?
Solved

VMware ESXi 3.5 DATASTORE on IDE

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I'm running the ESXi 3.5 server on a USB stick, and it works like a charm. So far I am able to run my virutal machine using a NFS server but I still have some room on my internal HDs on my server 200GB, but they are IDE HDs. So far I am not able to detect the HD on the ESXi software or to be honest I do not know how to make them available to the ESXi software to use these hard disk for DATASTORE.

Could someone give some enlightenment and help me with this issue?

Any comments or suggestions are welcome.

Cheers,

Harold
0
Comment
Question by:AMULAC
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 750 total points
ID: 24365425
http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive.php
The IDE drive showed up as a datastore after I installed esxi to it, it may guide you in the right direction on how to make it one when you are not installing esxi on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMULAC
ID: 24366808
Hello chuckyh,

Thanks for your reply, I am not sure if this will work for me, this is a procedure for installing the ESXi on a IDE hard disk but I will give it a try.

Please keep in mind, I am trying to create a datastore on the IDE hard disk and my installation is on a pen drive.

I have also checked the site http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_35_common_issues.php#16, and it also provides some good tips but for reason I am not able to see the hard disk on the ESXi, below the fdisk command output

~ # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:0: 2010 MB, 2010120192 bytes
64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 1917 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:1 5 750 763904 5 Extended
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:4 * 1 4 4080 4 FAT16 <32M
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:5 5 52 49136 6 FAT16
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:6 53 100 49136 6 FAT16
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:7 101 210 112624 fc VMKcore
/dev/disks/vmhba32:0:0:8 211 750 552944 6 FAT16

Is there a way to make the ESXi detect my IDE hard disk for DATASTORE????

Any ideas, please!

Cheers,

Harold
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 750 total points
ID: 24409044
Normally IDE is not supported for datastores since ESXi doesn't have drivers for IDE controllers.  A good workaround may be to use a second PC and install the IDE drive on it while also installing Openfiler (free) and setup an iSCSI target.  You don't need anything fancy a P4 and and 2GB RAM will suffice.  
0