Solved

Backup exec fail every time I backup Shadow copy, system states or exchange

Posted on 2009-05-12
18
5,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI! I get a failed backup every time I backu a shadow copy component, sytem state and/or exchange DB on a local or remote server. If I backup only files I get a success backup status.

Backup Exec is version 11d rev 6235 Service Pack 3, Hotfix 35, 38 and 39.

I also installed WindowsServer2003-KB940349-v3-x86-ENU.exe on the Backup Exec server.

Job monitor status:
Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.

Alerts:
Job ended: May 12, 2009 at 9:59:06 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000fec2 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.
Final error category: Resource Errors
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65218

I get this alert every 15 minutes:
Please remove media from the drive.

Job Log:
Errors:
Backup- \\DC01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group V-79-57344-65218 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.
V-79-57344-65218 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.

Exeptions:
Backup- dc01.prudent.localV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\dc01.prudent.local\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.

Backup- DC01V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\DC01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.

Backup- \\DC01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\DC01\Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.
V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\DC01\System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.

Event viewer:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      34113
Date:            12/05/2009
Time:            9:59:06 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "DATA01") (Job: "Prudent Full Backup") Prudent Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            12/05/2009
Time:            9:57:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Retry!
Error = ERROR_NOT_READY
Drive = "IBM 1"
    {E2E4260B-3FD7-4112-A656-474797F2CF95}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            12/05/2009
Time:            9:59:06 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Failure!
Error = ERROR_NOT_READY
Drive = "IBM 1"
    {E2E4260B-3FD7-4112-A656-474797F2CF95}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)

Thank you for your help,
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Direct_Impact
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24365174
Hello,

Have you tried to create another backup job and did you receive the same errors?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24365720
DO you have OFO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24366505
g000se: Yes I did, same problem.
3nerds: Sorry, what is OFO?

Also forgot to mention, this is a new installation. It never worked correctly before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24367321
Open File Agent.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24367392
Nevermind I see in your logs that it is attempting to run.

AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\dc01.prudent.local\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: No.

Do you have the remote agent installed on DC01?

Also is DC01 a remote server or the local server to the BE install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24369395
3nerds:

I do not have avanced open file.

DATA01 is the local Backup Exec server
DC01 is the Exchange server with remote agent
DC03 is the Domain controler with remote agent

Thanks for your answer,
Simon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24369577
In your Job on the properties for Advanced open file is the check box there that it is enabled?

I also saw this while searching a bit:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/303202.htm

this update specifically lists your error in it, I don't like just patching for the heck of it but find BE to be worth updating as it has fixed many problems in the past for me.

Any chance of you upgrading and giving it a try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24370799
Sorry, what I meant was I do not have a license for Advanced open file, but yes, you are right, open file option box is checked on this job, it is using Micosoft volume shadow copy service. I unchecked the box and started a backup but with same result. A failed backup.

My version is 11d rev 6235 and I already applyed Service Pack 3. But I downloaded the file be7170RSP3_32bit_303199.exe anyway and started it, I quickly received this message:

BEWS patch error!
The installer cannot install the patch because the BEWS 11.0.7170.0 program being upgraded may be missing or the patch updates a different version of the program. Verify that BEWS 11.0.7170.0 exists on your computer and that you have the correct patch.

Looks like I need rev 7170 to run this update...

Can I get this revision and make it work with my license? Would it be a new install or an upgrade?

Many thanks!
Simon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24384786
Sorry Simon I have been out sick.

You should be able to perform an upgrade, try running the update piece in the BE application.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24395410
3nerds,

I downloaded the source for rev 7170, upgraded Backup Exec, and I still get the error message Backup job fails with error "V-79-57344-65218 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle" and with error "0xe000fec2.

I will delete every backup job and selection list and select the option "Never" under Backup Job Properties | Advanced | Open file backup when Advanced Open File Option (AOFO) is not used and recreate the backup job to avoid this error as stated in the document ID: 275397 at http://support.veritas.com/docs/275397.

Any other ideas?

Thanks a bunch,
Simon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24412946
Simon,

Did you make any headway on this issue? I was out and not able to log in and had hoped that you would get assistance from another person while I was out.

Where are you at on this issue?

Regards,

3nerds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24430925
3nerds,

Thanks for the follow up. I was not able to make any improvements on this. I am still having the same problem. I may install Backup Exec on an other server, I do not know yet.

Thank you,
Simon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24444710
Now that you have done this are you getting the same error?

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24450954
Yes, unfortunately it did not help, I still get the exact same problem.

Any other ideas?

Thank you,
Simon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24472852
Would you be willing to post a log of the job now that these changes have been made?

Regards,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24473770
Hopefully you will find everything you need here, if not let me know, thanks again.

Job monitor status:
Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.

Alerts:
Job ended: May 22, 2009 at 9:59:06 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000fec2 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65218

Job Log:
Error category    : Resource Errors
Error             : e000fec2 - A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65218

Exceptions:
Backup- \\DC01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\DC01\System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.


Event Viewer:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      34113
Date:            22/05/2009
Time:            9:59:06 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "DATA01") (Job: "Backup Prudent") Backup Prudent -- The job failed with the following error: A failure occurred accessing the SnapShot handle.
 

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            22/05/2009
Time:            11:29:22 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Failure!
Error = ERROR_NOT_READY
Drive = "IBM 1"
    {E2E4260B-3FD7-4112-A656-474797F2CF95}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            26/05/2009
Time:            10:39:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA01
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Retry!
Error = ERROR_NOT_READY
Drive = "IBM 1"
    {E2E4260B-3FD7-4112-A656-474797F2CF95}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)




0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 500 total points
ID: 24474039
Ok I think I see your problem.

DC01 is a remote host that you installed the client on, when you did that install is it possible that you installed the AOFO piece as well? Even though you have followed those directions in the doc that only corrected the problems with AOFO for the local server.

Uninstall the remote agent and reinstall it making sure that the AOFO option is not selected. You will probably have to reboot after you uninstall it.

Good Luck,

3nerds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Direct_Impact
ID: 24498367
Thank you 3nerds for your help. The upgrade of Backup Exec and the agents on every remote servers did it...

Regards,
Simon

0