?
Solved

Left join issue

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to write a query that returns all rows from tableA that do not exist in tableB where tableB is in another database.  I can't use a simple sub-select so I have to use a left join, I think...  The problem is that the query is returning to many rows so I must not have it right.
select *
from tableA a
	left join server.db.owner.tableB a1 on a.number = a1.number
where a1.number is null

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:scross1276
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24365168
the query is correct syntax.
so, if you get too many records, then you have a data type issue, probably.
what is the data type (and collation) of the fields "number" in the 2 tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 24365220
The data types are nvarchar and char.  That would lead me to believe the collations are different, unicode versus non-unicode.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365260
>The data types are nvarchar and char.
the problem is that CHAR is right-padded with spaces.
so, for the join, you have to cast to nvarchar.

example:
select *
from tableA a
	left join server.db.owner.tableB a1 on a.number = cast(a1.number as nvarchar(20))
where a1.number is null

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 24365361
No luck guy, I still have the same number of rows as when I don't cast...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24365537
What is the output of your query and what is your expected result. give an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 24365724
Ugh, nevermind, I think I just found it.  Thanks for your help!!  Points are yours.
0