Solved

What linux software can be used to provide dynamic dns functionality similar to noip?

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking to run some software on my linux server that will provide functionality to client machines on my network to update their ip address so services running there can be accessed externally.

I am currently using NoIp's free services, but they are limiting in the names of the hosts I can use.

I would like to use hostnames on my own domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Mansoor Nathani
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 249 total points
ID: 24365181
You can install dyndns service in linux pc which will keep track of ip changes and will update ip

have a look to this book

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch19_:_Dynamic_DNS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24365328
@fosiul01: It seems you misunderstood mnathani. He want to setup DNS server allow client in his network can auto update their dynamic dns to his own domain.

@mnathani: Follow this details guide, and you will get it works shortly. This guide on Ubuntu, but you can setup in any distros with the same way

http://brunogirin.blogspot.com/2007/11/dhcp-and-dynamic-dns-on-ubuntu-server.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mansoor Nathani
ID: 24365344
This option means I have to use either:

Free Dynamic DNS:

 or  

Paid Customized DNS:


I am looking to setup free Customized Dynamic DNS on my own linux server that has a fixed ip. This server will run DNS and provide name resolution for the Dynamic hosts on my network. All I need now is the name of such software and an update client that can be used in conjunction with it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mansoor Nathani
ID: 24365430
Thanks for the article thetmanvn:



My setup involved not using  DHCP , as it is  actually external Ips that  I am looking to use for this purpose. My  ISP allows me to  have concurrent sessions and ip addresses.


The linux server I describe is not on my local network.  It is located in a datacentre in a different city.  The  ip addresses would have to be updated on there using some kind of  dynamic dns client and the server would need to be running some dyn dns server software.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24365457
@thetmanvn, I dont think so i misunderstood his question


the article i gave , it needs an account with dnydns.com

and as soon as the Ip will change it will automaticaly update the ip in dyndns.com

for that you need to install dyndns client in linux server, so dyndns client will keep check if the IP has changed or not, if it changes then it will update the IP in dyndns.com


i hope author wants this , is not it ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24365473
@author, have you read the link i gave you ??

i know its little bit of big, but it does what you wants.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 251 total points
ID: 24365534
@mnathani:

So try MintDNS from

http://www.dyndnsservices.com/

It also have free option but need approve, but I think with 150$ for you to run your own Dynamic DNS Server not an expensive option.

@fosiul01: Maybe both of us misunderstood his in first answer :D or I was worng
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mansoor Nathani
ID: 24365596

Thank you both  for your responses:   @foliul01  and @thetmanvn.  

Any confusion is on my part for not stating the requirements accurately in the first place.

mintdns  comes the closest to what I am looking for.

Now to see if there are any free alternatives that essentially provide the same functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 24367658
Try GNUDIP http://gnudip2.sourceforge.net/. MintDNS is a better app, but GNUDIP is decent and built for Linux.
0