Solved

google takes over as home page on ie6

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Whenever I open IE, it defaults to google.com as the home page instead of our company home page.  I have run Hijackthis and found an entry.  I removed this.  I also went into the registry settings, and there was an entry there in HKCU>Software>Microsoft>Internet Explorer>Main showing the startup page as google.com.  changed this to the company's intranet site.  But when restarting the machine, again, google.com comes up as the home page.  where is it getting this information?
0
Comment
Question by:nrybak
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24365261
Hi,

Open IE -> Tools -> Internet options- whats on the home page field on the general Tab.

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrybak
ID: 24365404
It is showing google.com as the home page.  I change it, restart and it reverts back to google.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24365451
run the malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

also check for any toolbars that may be installed and remove them.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24365485
Also is there anything like spybot or any spyware protection on the PC? They have settings to protect changes to the home page and must be turned off first.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24365486
do you have the Google Toolbar installed?
If so, then make sure that it's properties are not set to default your homepage.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrybak
ID: 24365864
There are no google programs installed on this laptop at all.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 250 total points
ID: 24366358
run the malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
Also is there anything like spybot or any spyware protection on the PC? They have settings to protect changes to the home page and must be turned off first.
also check for any toolbars that may be installed and remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrybak
ID: 24378734
Thank you sfarazmand.  I ran malwarebytes and it found a suspect registry setting.  once it was deleted and machine restarted, it defaulted to our company home page.  
0