Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Denied. You do not have access to view this tab within the portal.

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to restrict viewing of part of the existing DotNetNuke portal to a specific user. When I create an account for this user as a Registered User I receive the following error:

       You do not have access to view this tab within the portal.

I have the HTML Module on this page as well as the Account Login module. The Account Module permission is set to view Unauthorized Users and the HTML Module is set to view Registered Users.

Any insight?
0
Comment
Question by:Break40
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24365368
what are the tab permissions set at? Make sure that all users can access the tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Break40
ID: 24365427
Could you please tell me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372143
I think when you are creating the user you have to give that user Edit permission for that page. That would be the first step.

If you are then trying to control items with that page, then you can control access by creating roles and assiging users to those roles.

There is some good doco and training videos if you haven't seen them on th DNN site : http://www.dotnetnuke.com/Support/Documentation/BooksandTrainingVideos/tabid/810/Default.aspx

Hope that helps...
0