?
Solved

Getting servers that used old LDAP to point to AD...

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are going to be doing a migration coming up from Netscape Directory Server to Active Directory and I'm in the process of figuring out all of the possible 'problems' along the way. We have a good portion of servers that are pointing to this old LDAP and I was wondering how 'compatible' AD will be with accepting the new requests from these servers.

Will the servers be able to see a difference or will it just think it's another LDAP box and continue on? Do I have to install something like Microsoft's Services for Unix?
0
Comment
Question by:wlandymore
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 460 total points
ID: 24365461

I shouldn't think you'll need Services for Unix at all.

If they applications just expect to see an LDAP directory then they should be fine working with AD.

There are a few differences between implementations of LDAP directories, perhaps the method to bind to the directory is most likely to differ. For example, if you use this format "UID=Username,O=Org" you'll find you have to change over to "CN=name,OU=somewhere,DC=domain,DC=com".

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24365647
The root of different between LDAP Servers is schemas. All have some same schema, but each one have some specular schemas

So you can load your speculars loaded schemas from Netscape Active Directory Server (NADS) to AD, and then export all the tree from NADS then import into your AD. It will not be afraid of you for conflict in the root tree, because the default structure of tree is almost diffrence between NADS and AD. In this way, you do not need to change rest of serves use old NADS, except IP Adrress (If change)

Anyway, if you see the possible confilct, then you must create small sub-tree in AD to include all from NADS, then must re-configure all servers use NADS.

Good luck
0