Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services with a P1505n laserjet printer

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just bought a p1505n and have it installed and working properly with my xp pro workstation using the PCL 5E driver.  when i log onto the Terminal Server i don't see it as an option to print.  the 1505n is supposedly compatible with terminal services but....  
anyway. i called hp and they wanted me to install the full printing solution on the server 2003.  i  don't want to do that.  do you guys know of another route to go.  i also asked if there was an inf file i could get for it the tech support person said there was no way to extract it.  
any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 600 total points
ID: 24366017
For windows 2003 Terminal server, for TS printing the printer drivers had to be installed on the terminal server. You might want to check TS easy print feature in windows 2008 or third party printing solutions. however installing the drivers on the server would work .
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 900 total points
ID: 24366328
This one can be a pain because it is a hybrid of PCL5 and host-based printing - actually this works fairly reliably in Citrix but there are lots of reports of it either working partially or not at all in TS.  I think HP are asking you to install the 194MB 'bloatware' on the server because one of the possible fixes is to physically install a 1505n onto the server first then use the Basic PCL5 driver on the client.  The download is basically a Zip file so you can unpack everything quite easily from there without having to install including extracting the hpc1505b.inf installer but you would then need to check the inf file for all the dependencies that it calls and grab those as well.


Another option would to be to treat it as a HP6L and use the generic driver from that on both server and client.  

The third way would be to replace it with a printer that is fully supported in TS ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 24377337
i tried this route.  i installed the 1505n on the server itself.  the server prints fine to the 1505.  i take the printer off of the server and put it back on my xp machine.  it still does not show up as an option to print from my terminal services.  there is however a 1505n listed as offline from the previously local installed printer.  any ideas.
masqueraid... what do you think.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24378213
Delete the printer from the server, now it's installed all the drivers are there and you don't need an entry for a physically attached printer that isn't there anymore. If it still isn't recognised through the RDC then you could try the LJ6 "fix" - just change the default XP driver file into the printer properties page don't install it separately.
0