Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding "search domain" to windows vista VPN

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a mac that I set up VPN on to connect to work.   To connect to my computer at work I would have to enter the fullly qualified domain name of the computer in order to connect

For example, if the computer name is COMPUTER and the domain is DOMAIN.COM,   I would have to enter computer.domain.com in order to remote desktop into it.   I found an area on the VPN setup of the mac that allowed me to add a search domain so that it automatically added the DOMAIN.COM behind the scenes so that now all i have to type is COMPUTER and it will let me in.

I am looking for this same functionality in windows vista.    I have several users attempting to connnect to their machines at work and have to enter the whole computer name (computer.domain.com) in order to get in.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TSCAT
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 200 total points
ID: 24366283
This has to be performed on the TCPIP network settings of Vista..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1800 total points
ID: 24369718
to do what nappy_d is telling you:

Control Panel \ Network and Internet \ Network and Sharing Center \ Manage Network Connections \ right click on your network connection and go to Properties \ highlight Internet Protocol Version 4 and go to Properties \ click the advanced button \ DNS tab \ add the domain suffix under "Append these domain suffixes in order"

this would be done on the machine that is connecting to the VPN...are these VPN connections being hosted by Vista machines?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 31580570
thanks
0