Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to test smtp port

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a system that has an app loaded that used smtp trap to send information. I need to test the SMTP port. I did the usual "telnet <mail server> 25" to test.

I would like to run a test that would test the port orver a period of time, like hours.

Is there a way to do it, or an app that can?

Os is XP.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bootreboot earned 1500 total points
ID: 24365636
are you just looking to see if the port is open?

you can use a (free) program like nessus or nmap to scan and attack the port, if your app survives these programs, it's probably safe to assume that you will keep working over time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24365663
you can try a script. you may be able to specify duration. see link for expample
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071228144503AArXwG1
0