Solved

How to install SQL Server 2005 Client on Virtual Machine?

Posted on 2009-05-12
11
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I installed SQL Server 2005 Client on a Windows 2003 Server (Virtual Machine), it failed. Why? Is any difference to install SQL Client on a Virtual Machine?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24365490
Shouldn't be any different. Do you have any more info?

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24365765
We would need more info along with the screenshot of teh error to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 24366013
The error message at the end of installation.
There was an unexpected failure during the setup wizard. You may review the setup logs and/or click the help button for more information.

Where is the setup logs?
Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 500 total points
ID: 24366039
%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Summary.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 24366151
Our OS is Windows Standard Edition. I need to install SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition, not Enterprise Edition. Right?
That might be the reason.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24366233
No if its windows server 2003 sp 1 then its supported
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24366347
Our OS is Windows Standard Edition. I need to install SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition, not Enterprise Edition. Right?
That might be the reason.

No, Windows standard has nothing to do with the error you receive or limits you from intalling sql enterprise.

A good example is: We have Windows 2003 standard with Exchange 2003 Enterprise.

Difference between windows 2003 standard and enterprise are things such as amount of cpu it will support and amount of ram.  There are more pipes in enterprise than standard.  Things of that nature, it's the same with SQL standard vs enterprise.


As far as you receiving the error in SQL, you may need to update some components or tweaks so that it will install on the VM.  I have SQL 2005 installed in a Hyper-V Windows 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 24366786
Setup logs:
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 9.00.1399.06
==============================
OS Version      : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 family, Standard Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 3790)
Time            : Tue May 12 11:50:32 2009
 
SRVNAME: The current system does not meet recommended hardware requirements for this SQL Server release. For detailed hardware requirements, see the readme file or SQL Server Books Online.
SRVNAME: There was an unexpected failure during the setup wizard. You may review the setup logs and/or click the help button for more information.

SQL Server Setup failed. For more information, review the Setup log file in %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Summary.txt.

Time            : Tue May 12 11:53:03 2009
List of log files:
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_Core(Local).log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_Datastore.xml
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework 2.0.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_Core.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Summary.txt
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework 2.0 LangPack.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework Upgrade Advisor.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework Upgrade Advisor LangPack.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework Windows Installer.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_.NET Framework Windows Installer LangPack.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_Support.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_SCC.log
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0006_SRVNAME_WI.log
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24366868
Here's a reference:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_23861218.html

Another reference:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6102265.html

This is a VHD of a preconfigured SQL server:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7b243252-acb7-451b-822b-df639443aeaf&displaylang=en

As far as your Error, it looks like you may not have allocated enough ram or something to the VM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24367046
whats the hardware configuration of the vmware image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 24368282
It works now. Didn't find any difference install SQL Client on a VM. Install SQL Client using setup.exe under Tools folder not Server folder especially on Windows Server 32bit environment.
You can close this case.
Thanks for all your help!
0