Solved

Using xargs and pipelining

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
ls -A -d -1 | xargs -I {} -i ksh "tr -d '/' | tar czfp /tmp/run1/'"{}.tar.gz" '{}'"

this works:
ls -1 | xargs -I {} tar czfp /tmp/run1/'{}.tar.gz" '{}'

but the problem is i only want directories. This will list all contests 1 line at a time, then tar each file into a new tarball. This does not work:

ls -A -d -1 | tr -d '/' | xargs -I {} tar czfp /tmp/run1/"{}.tar.gz" '{}'

ls -A -d -1 | xargs -I {}-i ksh "tr -d '/'; tar czfp /tmp/run1/'$1'.tar.gz '$1'"

0
Comment
Question by:eunit3130
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24365533
what exactly you want to do?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24365695
I guess the problem here is :

ls -A -d  -1 does not give list of first level directory names. Replace it with:

find . -type d -print -maxdepth 1 | cut -f2 -d'/'

instead

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eunit3130
ID: 24365749
i want to ls all the directories and tarball eachone using xargs. not scripting.
So kinda like:

ls -A -d -1 */ |  xargs -I {} tar czfp /tmp/results/'{}.tar.gz' '{}'

the problem is
ls -A -d -1 */  ouputs:
dir1/
dir2/
dir3/

so the variable {} actualy equals the directory name and outputs an error saying

"file tmp/reults/dir1/.tar.gz does not exist" which makes sence since '{}' = dir/

so tr -d '/' would remove the backslash but you cant pipe xargs to tr it would have to be the other way around
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 24365799
try

ls -A -d -1 */ |  awk -F'/' '{ print $1 }' | xargs -I {} tar czfp /tmp/results/'{}.tar.gz' '{}'
0
 

Author Comment

by:eunit3130
ID: 24365800
this creates /tmp/run1/{}.tar.gz instead of the directories.
ls -A -d -1 | xargs -I {} tar czfp /tmp/run1/'{}'.tar.gz '{}' | tr -d '/'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:eunit3130
ID: 24365828
That was the solution but can you explain the
awk -F'/' '{ print $1 }'
portion please? Ill just go ahead and give each reply 250 points
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24365869
awk can process fields and here I put the field separation char as / and ask it to print first field
0