[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Administrators cant see all the auto created printers on Citrix Servers

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are having few servers on our Citrix Farm & 2 of them we cant see the client's auto created printers. Since this is very helpful in ths case of troubleshooting we are struggling to fix this. Few auto created printers are there in the Printers folder in the server, but not all. At least there is no event occurs on the Event viewer regarding the printer auto creation status, either its failed or created.

As a example there may be 30 users logged on to the system, but only 3 0r 4 auto created printers do show in the printers folder.

But the users can print to the hidden printers & the printing event occurs on the Event viewer.

Farm Config: Citrix PS 3.0 with windows 2003

This is a weird situation & any comment is appreciate.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:apa1556
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 225 total points
ID: 24365576
Did you add the registry key to allow the admins to see the printers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24371122
CarlWebseter, Are you thinking about the ="DefaultPrnFlags"=dword:00004000 I thought that was needed in 4.0 to get back to seeing the printers like in 3.0. I could be wrong, it's been a while I don't see 3.0 very often anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apa1556
ID: 24376797
Hi All,

Thanks for your time.

No I havent done any registry edit still.

Since the default option is to allow admins to see all the printers above registry setting should come with default installation. Is it?

Anyway let me know the Registry Key value & the registry location.

Thx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 150 total points
ID: 24388733
0
 

Author Comment

by:apa1556
ID: 24401438

Hi Techs,

I have already went through the CTX119684 article, it applies only to PS 4.0 & PS 4.5, but not PS 3.0.

Appreciate any answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24402411
Did you at least try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apa1556
ID: 24405285

No, I havent.

Since the article itself applies to PS 4.0 & on wards there might be some major issues if I apply that value.

Cant take that risk since these are in production.

But do you still think tat will work?
0