Solved

Linux suse 10 ORA-00822: MMAN process terminated with error

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have this error when I started an oracle instance on Linux Suse 10

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - Production on Tue May 12 17:05:35 2009

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All Rights Reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup pfile='/data/OPT/Init/init.ora'
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel

ORA-00822: MMAN process terminated with error

Thanks

Regards

Bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24365756
Can you warm start the instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 24365934
No :
Tue May 12 09:53:55 2009
PMON: terminating instance due to error 822
Instance terminated by PMON, pid = 611
Thanks

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24366584
Check if the Listener has registered the service:

lsnrctl services

See in alert log file for more details and post them here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24366598
Again, why you post your question in MS SQL Server,
What has your question to do with MS SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 24366701
i have done an error on the post. It's an oracle database.
Yes, the listener has registered the service.
Alert.log :

Mon May 11 16:28:23 2009
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Mon May 11 16:28:26 2009
Errors in file /data/IFC/Trace/ifc_pmon_12887.trc:
ORA-00822: MMAN process terminated with error
Mon May 11 16:28:26 2009
PMON: terminating instance due to error 822
Instance terminated by PMON, pid = 12887
Tue May 12 17:01:18 2009
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
Tue May 12 18:16:19 2009
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
Tue May 12 18:36:24 2009
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
Tue May 12 18:47:01 2009
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
Thanks

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24366804
I always install Oracle 10g on SuSe 9.
I think you have to read once again the manual how to install 10g on SLES10.
Possibly there are special version of gcc package and also of the other parameters.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 250 total points
ID: 24367741
MMAN is only needed when using automatic memory management (auto-tuning)

It is known to happen in some cases with larger SGAs with some versions of Oracle on certain OSes. In some cases, reverting to manual sizing fixes it. In some versions, you cannot go over 3GB with auto-tuning, this is an Oracle bug.

Possibly you can try 2 things:

1) Reduce the total SGA_TARGET and/or SGA_MAX_SIZE to a smaller size to see if that helps
2) Revert to traditional manual memory configuration using specific SGA parameters and don't use the SGA_TARGET (must set to 0 to disable auto-tune). This requires that you set the traditional stuff like DB_CACHE_SIZE, SHARED_POOLSIZE, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 24373402
Hi,

Thanks. I have applied the note 749524.1on metalink.

Regards

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24374377
For the purpose of the PAQ, the Metalink article is not available to unsupported Oracle customers, so for summary, it is an Oracle bug, but there are 3 ways around it, one of which I recommended in the solution, which I am glad, since I did not see the Metalink article until you provided it.

Patchsets are (10.2.0.5 not yet available) or 11.1.0.7 (available) or 11.2 release (not yet available) although there are one-off patches, which I don't like to apply.

Workaround, don't use SGA_TARGET param

Glad to help!
0