[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telnet Scripting From Text File

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys,

I need to run a bunch of commands from Telnet and these commands are on a text file. Whats the best program to use for this? I'm searching for a program that will allow me to first login to the telnet server and then execute this script later.

I'll need detailed logs of the outputs so the windows telnet client might not be my best option.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:datgigrinch
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24366873
You can use Plink, a command-line tool which comes with PuTTY, to run telnet commands in a batch script.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24425661
For a more advanced toolset, look for the scripting language expect, which enables you to chose different commands based on output and such. It is a unix application but do a google on expect/tcl for windows.
0