Solved

JVC SR-VS20

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HI,

XP doesn't recognise this device (it's a VHS/DV machine) and I can't find any drivers online... can anyone assist in getting Adobe Premiere to see the machine and send footage to it for recording?
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24365838
This isn't a Windows device so there are no drivers
It has a (unreliable) DV connection which may be possible to use but otherwise you are going to need a video output from your PC that supports either composite video or s-video.  Adobe Premiere is not going to "see" it as a device so you'll need to save the file and then play it back full screen while recording from the JVC.
It's far from an ideal solution for what you are trying to do.

If it helps here's the manual
http://www.mediacollege.com/equipment/manual/jvc/vcr/srvs20u.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24365876
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 24405710
HI - I tried exporting it to mpeg from Premiere, then playing that full screen in Windows media player and hitting record on the DV drive of the JVC, but when I played back the tape of what I'd recorded on the JVC the recording was blank...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24406914
Can you feed you graphics card output direct to the JVC machine? (either using s-video or composite) ideally you'll need a TV monitor attached to the recoder so you can see what the input looks like but you could simply try recording a few seconds "blind".  As I already mentioned the DV connection is particularly unreliable - it is meant for DV output from JVC cameras more than Firewire from a PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 24408297
"Can you feed you graphics card output direct to the JVC machine?"

How do I do that?!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 24409418
Cable either s-video or composite output from your graphics card.  Depends if your graphics card supports this.
0