Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop rounding numbers

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the below and am horrible with JS - the number seem to be rounding - but want to leave it as is - more of a "mask" - but just want 3 places out past the decimal, but no rounding.

(parseFloat(value) * 1.0).toFixed(3)
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24365956
How about "toString" and then cutting off the last digits?

var stringValue = String(8756.324932);
var pos = stringValue.indexOf(".");
var maskedValue = stringValue(0, pos + 4);
alert(maskedValue);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fsze88
fsze88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24366192
like this?
<script language="javascript">
 
var threedigit = new String( (parseFloat(123.456789)).toFixed(4) );
document.write( threedigit.substr(0,threedigit.length-1) );
 
 
</script>

Open in new window

0