Solved

what is L1 and L2 on citrix server

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
what is L1 and L2 on citrix server
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 500 total points
ID: 24365737
L1 and L2 are levels of cache memory in a computer. If the computer processor can find the data it needs for its next operation in cache memory, it will save time compared to having to get it from random access memory. L1 is "level-1" cache memory, usually built onto the microprocessor chip itself. For example, the Intel MMX microprocessor comes with 32 thousand bytes of L1.
L2 (that is, level-2) cache memory is on a separate chip (possibly on an expansion card) that can be accessed more quickly than the larger "main" memory. A popular L2 cache memory size is 1,024 kilobytes (one megabyte).

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24365738

Level 1 and Level 2 support.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24365746
My apologies
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24366633
Hi expert team,

i need more information on L1 and L2 Support on citirx server and its difference and troubleshooting

Ajit
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24825328
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 31602175
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24825460
thanks
0