Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delay Sendign to Comcast.net on SBS2003

Posted on 2009-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an sbs2003 Exchange server. It is not listed on ANY blacklists that I can find. However when I send email to comast.net it gives me a delay.  I can see the messages in the queue and it tells me "An SMTP protocol error occurred." when I click on the comcast.net queue.  If I tracert to mail.comcast.net it shows me the following....

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MAMSBS01>ping comcast.net

Pinging comcast.net [76.96.38.13] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 76.96.38.13:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 0, Lost = 1 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MAMSBS01>ping mail.comcast.net

Pinging mail.g.comcast.net [76.96.30.119] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 76.96.30.119:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 0, Lost = 2 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MAMSBS01>
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MAMSBS01>
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MAMSBS01>tracert mail.comcast.net

Tracing route to mail.g.comcast.net [76.96.30.119]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  static-209-204-71-33.sniparpa.net [209.204.71.33
]
  2     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  cr01.penn-nj.snip.net [209.204.117.222]
  3   121 ms   128 ms    39 ms  sl-gw40-pen-0-0-2.sprintlink.net [144.223.10.149
]
  4     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  sl-crs1-pen-0-8-5-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.16.9
8]
  5    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  sl-crs1-rly-0-13-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.
208]
  6    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  sl-st22-ash-5-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.155]

  7    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  208.173.50.165
  8   170 ms   172 ms    13 ms  204.70.193.102
  9    13 ms    12 ms    12 ms  comcast-net.virginiaequinix.savvis.net [208.173.
52.126]
 10    13 ms    13 ms    13 ms  pos-1-3-0-0-cr01.mclean.va.ibone.comcast.net [68
.86.86.25]
 11    40 ms    40 ms    40 ms  pos-1-14-0-0-cr01.atlanta.ga.ibone.comcast.net [
68.86.85.73]
 12    89 ms    88 ms    88 ms  pos-1-14-0-0-cr01.dallas.tx.ibone.comcast.net [6
8.86.85.153]
 13   128 ms    88 ms    88 ms  pos-0-14-0-0-cr01.losangeles.ca.ibone.comcast.ne
t [68.86.85.141]
 14    98 ms    88 ms    88 ms  pos-0-15-0-0-cr01.sacramento.ca.ibone.comcast.ne
t [68.86.85.85]
 15    90 ms    90 ms    90 ms  te-9-1-ar02.emeryville.ca.oakl3.comcast.net [68.
86.91.178]
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Any idea what is going on. It is only Comcast.net that does this.  
0
Comment
Question by:degoodwin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24365857
Are you sending e-mail to Comcast.net or trying to login to their mail server to send e-mail outbound?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24365863
I'm not sure if this is your issue, but I had this issue at one site because there was no reverse DNS setup for that IP address and comcast was refusing all connections.  

Go to this URL and put in your WAN ip that the mails are coming from, then post whether it has a reverse DNS entry listed or not.

http://remote.12dt.com/

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24367055
Comcast operate their own blacklists. However a lack of a valid reverse DNS record would cause many major ISPs to reject email.


 static-209-204-71-33.sniparpa.net [209.204.71.33]

That looks like a generic reverse DNS, speak to your ISP and get it changed to match your MX record host name.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 24370763
The record does have a Reverse DNS, but the ISP transposed 2 letters. I have contacted them and we will see if it corrects the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 24387306
I had the RDNS changed, but now I have an issue sending to one domain which was fine earlier this week. If I send an email I get this message back

The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.
  <mydomain.org #5.4.0>

I am trying to send an email from the admin account of this sbs to my office account, so I know it exists and we dont have any spam filtering.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24387579
Can you send from a webmail based account (google, hotmail, etc.) to the domain or does it bounce back?  Also, go to mxtoolbox.com and check on the mail server for the domain to which you are sending, then once you have the mx record listed, try to telnet to that name on port 25 and post what you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 24389162
I have figured out the last post, it was an incorrect email address entered.  However I am still getting kicked back on all emails to comcast.net with the following error

  Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
  <mydomain.org #4.4.7>

First I get the delay then I get the ndr.  I cant ping mail.comcacst.net nor can I ping comcast.net from the mail server, but I can do it from PC's not on the network. That being said I cannot ping comcast.net from other mail servers i maintain that can send to comcast.net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24389644
Do you have a reverse DNS entry for your domain?  Go to this website (http://remote.12dt.com/) and put in your WAN IP.  See if it resolves a reverse dns.  I know I've had issues with comcast.net before because there was no reverse DNS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 24391070
yes it does and it resolves to the correct name.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24394381
Is your server announcing itself as example.com or host.example.com ? From the NDR it would appear to be example, whereas it needs to be host.example.com (matching your reverse DNS entry).

That is changed on the SMTP virtual server - ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP, Right click on the default SMTP VS and choose Properties, then Delivery and Advanced. Change the FQDN field. Apply/OK out.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 24407447
I have changed it to match the RDNS.  Under Queue's on the Exchange System Manager the queue for comcast.net has a message under "Additional queue information" that says "an smtp protocol error occurred".   When we send emails to comcast.net we first get a delay notification then we get a #4.4.7 failure.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24417456
Have you restarted the SMTP Server service since making the change?

Simon.
0