Solved

convert crystal reports to excel in asp.net with c#

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
convert crystal reports to excel in asp.net with c#
0
Comment
Question by:tatchis1
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24366228
What version of Crystal?

You can export a report to Excel.  Are you viewing the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24367427
This is VB, but you get the picture

    Dim rpt As New CRAXDRT.Report
    Set rpt = xtal.OpenReport(ReportFile)
    rpt.ReadRecords
    rpt.ExportOptions.DestinationType = crEDTDiskFile
    rpt.ExportOptions.FormatType = crEFTExcelDataOnly
    rpt.ExportOptions.ExcelExportImagesInDataOnly = True
    rpt.ExportOptions.ExcelMaintainRelativeObjectPosition = True
    rpt.ExportOptions.ExcelUseFormatInDataOnly = True
    rpt.ExportOptions.ExcelMaintainColumnAlignment = True
    rpt.ExportOptions.DiskFileName = C:\Blah.xls"
    rpt.Export False

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24367856
Crystal Reports XI Release 2

             string xcelFile = "Report.csv";

            ExportOptions exportOpts = cryRpt.ExportOptions;

            exportOpts.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.Excel;
            exportOpts.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile;
            exportOpts.DestinationOptions = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();
            // Set the disk file options.
            DiskFileDestinationOptions diskOpts = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            ((DiskFileDestinationOptions)cryRpt.ExportOptions.DestinationOptions).DiskFileName =              
                                                                  Server.MapPath(xcelFile);

            cryRpt.Export();

I'm getting a report but not totally in excell format.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24367955
Crystal has both Excel and ExcelDataOnly, and a number of different options to configure for each regarding what gets exported, how it gets lined up, etc.  You can play with those options in Crystal to figure out which are best for your need, and then adjust your code to match.  I've never been able to get Excel exports to look exactly like the report the way pdf exports do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:usmanr
ID: 24368173
you can also try this code.            

ReportDocument cryRpt = new ReportDocument();
            cryRpt.Load("PUT CRYSTAL REPORT PATH HERE\CrystalReport1.rpt");

            ExportOptions CrExportOptions = null;
            DiskFileDestinationOptions CrDiskFileDestinationOptions = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            ExcelFormatOptions CrFormatTypeOptions = new ExcelFormatOptions();

            CrDiskFileDestinationOptions.DiskFileName = "c:\crystalExport.xls";
            CrExportOptions = cryRpt.ExportOptions;

            CrExportOptions.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile;
            CrExportOptions.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.Excel;
            CrExportOptions.DestinationOptions = CrDiskFileDestinationOptions;
            CrExportOptions.FormatOptions = CrFormatTypeOptions;
           
            cryRpt.Export();
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24368645
What do you mean not toally in Excel format?
Crystal does a basic WYSIWYG export to Excel and may merge cells and have other issues

Check these documents on how to format the report for export to Excel.
https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/10d3ba69-951e-2b10-3093-e3cf287a57c9

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/20c9c239-7b64-2b10-4ab3-b59d52ed35de

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24386522
I have attach the Crystal Report that I converted to excel, it not in a  excel format
Assets-have-been-Inspected-Repor.xls
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24387236
It opens in Excel so it is in Excel format.

Do you mean the merged cells, if so that is the way Crystal exports and it cannot be changed.
The articles I referenced above provide information for building/formatting the report so it exports as a "true" Excel file.

The other option would be to try the DATA ONLY export optiion and see if that gives you a better result.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24398492
The only other problem that I encounter is when the Web Application invoke the Crystal Report as a pdf. The pdf file is saved to the hard drive, how do I stop this from happening.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24398832
How are you doing the export?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24399043
I'm using the code listed below to do my export to pdf

ExportOptions exportOpts = cryRpt.ExportOptions;

            exportOpts.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat;
            exportOpts.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile;
            exportOpts.DestinationOptions = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();
            // Set the disk file options.
            DiskFileDestinationOptions diskOpts = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            ((DiskFileDestinationOptions)cryRpt.ExportOptions.DestinationOptions).DiskFileName = Server.MapPath(pdfFile);

            cryRpt.Export();

            Response.WriteFile(pdfFile);
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24399491
I believe it is

exportOpts.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.Application

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24400286
I spoke too soon this will work when exporting to excel but not to a pdf

 Excel
---------
            exportOpts.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.ExcelRecord;
            exportOpts.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.NoDestination;
            exportOpts.DestinationOptions = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            // Set the disk file options.
            DiskFileDestinationOptions diskOpts = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            ((DiskFileDestinationOptions)cryRpt.ExportOptions.DestinationOptions).DiskFileName = Server.MapPath(xcelFile);

            cryRpt.Export();
            Response.Redirect(xcelFile);

PDF
------

ExportOptions exportOpts = cryRpt.ExportOptions;

            exportOpts.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat;
            exportOpts.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.NoDestination;
            exportOpts.DestinationOptions = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();
            // Set the disk file options.
            DiskFileDestinationOptions diskOpts = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();

            ((DiskFileDestinationOptions)cryRpt.ExportOptions.DestinationOptions).DiskFileName = Server.MapPath(pdfFile);

            cryRpt.Export();

            Response.WriteFile(pdfFile);
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24400346
Do you still need help?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatchis1
ID: 24402409
yes, I still need help with the conversion of Crystal Report to a pdf without creating a disk file.
0