Solved

Outlook Web Access hass topped working after install for frp services to IIS

Posted on 2009-05-12
19
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have reset the certificate to the Default website but still nothing works. Certificate does not expire until 2012.
Can access locally so the service is running. just outside at mail.bisoubisou.com/exchange does not work.

Error in in logs is event id 1508

A user who has not been granted wireless access has tried to access Outlook(R) Mobile Access. User Administrator@bisoubisou.local

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Avi Leibzon
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 200 total points
ID: 24366022
make sure Mobile services are enabled.

 Go to Exchange System Manager -> Global Settings -> go to the properties of Mobile Services -> Enable the option for Outlook Mobile Access.

Also make sure Outlook mobile access is enabled for that account.  Goto the user account properties and click the exchange features tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24366097
Ok, enabled the outlook mobile access in System Manager, but the owa still does not come up remotely. Does this change need services restarted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24366107
All users have outlook mobile access already enabled
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 200 total points
ID: 24366239
if possible restart iis.

start run - iisreset
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24366305
reset completed, still no owa? should i take the ftp services off the exchange server and just use another file server? Will going backwards correct the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24366312
Error when trying to reach the site


This webpage is not available.

The webpage at http://mail.bisoubisou.com/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

Here are some suggestions:
Reload this web page later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24366317
Error 104 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_FAILED): The attempt to connect to the server failed.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24366327
FTP should not have broken OWA behaviour.
The log you have posted isn't really related to OWA, that is a Mobile error.
You need to state what is actually happening when you try to use OWA. Stating it doesn't work doesn't really help.

If it works locally then it almost certainly isn't a server issue, unless a restriction has been applied. However you need to say what is happening.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24380370
Owa works internally and the site is running in IIS if I go to local host i can open owa on the server. Now when I go to an external browser Iget an error that says the server is taking to long to respond.
"The server at mail.bisoubisou.com is taking too long to respond."

All that was done on the server was IIS ftp service was added via add remove programs.

When I looked up the problem on EE it said to check the certificates for the server. When I looked the certificates were not assigned to the default website. So  i went in and re assigned. I did the steps above and still nothing . I recieve no errors about owa in the event log I really does  not give me much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24380445
Now I got this error non stop in the app logs:
IP-based AUTD failed to initialize.  Error code: [0x80004005].
and
IP-based AUTD failed to initialize because the processing of notifications could not be setup.  Error code [0x80004005].  Verify that no other applications are currently bound to UDP port [2883], or try specifying a different port number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24380498
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24380823
I haven't seen the error that you have posted. Resetting the virtual directories doesn't do any harm and will often resolve many of the issues with OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24380834
So you are suggesting to just reset all virtual directories
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24380836
I won't shoot myself in the foot, what is the best means of deleting them?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24382725
Why are you asking for this question to be deleted? If is becuase I didn't respond to you in a couple of hours then you need to more reasonable.
No one gets paid to answer your questions, and some of us have to sleep. Your last posts came while I was asleep.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 24383178
I asked because I wasn't really getting the help I was expecting. So I'm calling microsoft in the morning and opening a ticket with them And some of use don't have time to sleep.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24390199
Everyone on this site is volunteering their time. We do not get paid to answer your questions. If you cannot wait then calling Microsoft is your only solution.

Simon.
0