Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall + VLANS to correct network IP scheme

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, my company has acquired another company and seeing we run Sonicwall's we have installed a 2040 std in the new location. Unfortunately the company we acquired uses 192.155.87.0 as their private or inside addresses, we have established a VLAN and communications are working OK.
Now we would like to transition their inside addresses which may have some hard coded dependencies on their incorrect address scheme. I would like to keep our network 10.n.0.0
and would like to have them be either the old (bad address), or our standard address scheme as we test and transition. Suspect this could be done with sonicwall definitions and VLAN we use procurve managed switches. Can someone point me in the best direction to accomplish this.. The 192 network will be decommissioned once testing of old and new apps is completed.
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Redshaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24365938
I think you should be able to do this if you check into NATing

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

Hope this helped.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24365942
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1500 total points
ID: 24372042
Presuming you are using Enchanced OS on both ends, this should be simple.

Just create an Address Object which includes both Old and New private ranges for the target site.

Now when setting up the VPN tunnel definition for that site, use the created Address Object when defining the Destination Networks.

The system should now set up a tunnel with routing for BOTH those destination ranges being "via" that tunnel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 31580592
Went to Procurve and it was determined that we had invalid tagging between switches and we had to take the sonicwall out of the vlan config.. Thanks for the effort..
0