Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a virtual server 2008 in vmware

Posted on 2009-05-12
16
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
I want to make a windows server 2008 in vmware using esxi server.  The way i have got my other virtual servers running is by migrating them first from physical into virtual.
Is there a way of just creating a server 2008 without going down this route, I have tried from the menu gone through the options and when the server tries to boot it says no operation system found, I have the server 2008 CD in and clicked on connect to F drive but it doesn't seem to boot from the CD.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 80 total points
ID: 24365990
Are you using any Dell PowerEdge Server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24366005
Yes im using a Dell Power Edge T610
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flopez235 earned 1520 total points
ID: 24366207
When your virtual machine is loading, hit F2 on the boot screen and change your boot order and put the CD on top.  Also make sure your CD drive has "Connected" enabled in the VM settings.

Hope that helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24366244
This is the only screen I get tried the F2 nothing happened.

server2008error.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24366477
Did you notice your screen shot says "Disconnect CD/DVD 1"?  Goto the settings and Enable it and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24366485
no it was enabled, that button means when you click it it will disconnect
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24367703
All right, I attached some pics of where the F2 button is pressed and where the boot order is changed.
VMware-bios.png
vm-bios-cdrom-boot.png
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 24370594
When you see the OS not found do ctrl-alt-ins, sometimes when you click connect CD and power up right at the same time it doesn't find the OS.  Ensure from the hardware that the CD is marked to "connect at power on" and "connected" while also having making sure that the CD is set to boot from your PC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24372257
ESXi has its share of problems when using Host CD/DVD for installing Guest OS.

The workaround which I can suggest is to use software like ImgBurn and create an ISO of the DVD.
Install the Guest OS using the ISO.

ImgBurn Download Link - http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24373184
Hi thanks for your responses.
I haven't tried the burn iso yet but will try later today, I have attached a screen shot of the CD config
vmware-error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24373193
I have tried hitting F2 but no luck, the connect and power on is gryed out too see above
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24373229
Another option that will all of this easier is to make an ISO file from the windows 2008 disk and upload it to our datastore.  You can than mount the CD using the datasatore ISO file.  This will make your life easier if you have to mount the dvd in the future to this or any other virtual machine.  You can upload the dvd iso using the datastore browser
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 31580594
Thanks for your time on this im sure once the iso has been created it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24383242
paulsolov please can you tell me where I upload the ISO
thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24383386
No problem.

1.  Create or download ISO of Windows Server 2008
2.  Go to the ESX Server and click summary
3.  right click on the datastore and choose to "browse datastore"
4.  There will be several buttons, one of them will be upload file or folder.  Choose to upload the folder or the file where the ISO is located
5.  Map the VM's CD/DVD to the ISO and make sure you click "connected"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24383536
Thanks for your quick response :)
0