Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

permission denied for excution store procedure

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
expert,

I copied sproc from server 1 to server 2 and run it in server 2, it came out with error like
Server: Msg 262, Level 14, State 1, Procedure ...
CREATE PROCEDURE permission denied in database 'master'
I am in sysAdmin level I am able to exec this sproc, but it doens't.

Can you help? Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366159
The user you are logged in to server 2 does not have CREATE PROCEDURE permissions I guess. Just double check.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24366185
can you give  db_owner role to your user? it may solve the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24366416
I have SA role in server 2, I also gave db_owner. then tried again, it got the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24366461
it is working right now after I refreshed my login in EM.  Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 31580599
Thank you for your recommandation, it saved my time.
0