?
Solved

HELO test

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
5,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

We're being told by Senderbase that our HELO doesn't match our PTR record value.

Is there a site where I can see what the HELO string is for our email server?

Thanks in advance,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 24366281

Hey Steve,

There are a few web-based systems for checking those:

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

The results are only valid if your server uses the same HELO string for Inbound Mail as Outbound (Exchange 2007, for example, does not).

If you can share the mail system name with us we can possibly tell you exactly where to look.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24366297
check your authentication settings, and\or spam settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 24366468
Thanks for that website.

Where do I find our HELO string mentioned in it (our domain is groupoe.com)?

Steve
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24367006
Just telnet in to your server on port 25 and see what it says when you type helo.

telnet server 25

helo

Simon.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24367440

Hey Steve,

For the mxtoolbox, select Diagnostics and pop your mail server name in.

If the outbound server is the same as your inbound server (mail.groupoe.com) then it's fine.

There's a bit of a catch there because this tests the name as if the mail was inbound which doesn't necessarily have to match outbound.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 34423512
Just telnet in to your server on port 25 and see what it says when you type helo.
This was a good idea.

Senderbase.org said the same thing. "HELO doesn't match our PTR record value.".

It turned out to be our firewall.

Inside the firewall I was getting the following:
220 mail.treadstone.com Treadstone Distrubutors EMAIL Fri, 24 Dec 2010 15:31:14-0500
helo
250 mail.treadstone.com Hello [192.168.1.14]
quit
221 2.0.0 mail.treadstone.com Service closing transmission channel
Connection to host lost.
C:\>

However, outside the firewallI was getting:
220 mail.treadstone.com Service ready
helo testdomain.com
250 Requested mail action okay, completed
quit
221 Closing connection. Good bye.
Connection to host lost.
C:\>

My firewall was set to hide mail server replies to help protect it from attacks. I unchecked it.

Now I'm seeing:
220 mail.treadstone.com Treadstone Distrubutors EMAIL Fri, 24 Dec 2010 16:11:31-0500
helo testdomain.com
250 mail.treadstone.com Hello [210.121.11.143]
quit
221 Closing connection. Good bye.
Connection to host lost.
C:\>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 34430302
Changing my HELO string to match the FQDN did work.

After three days, senderbase upgraded my reputation score to NEUTRAL.

0