Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enabled the GPO User Rights Assignment

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when i go to start ==> Run
                     type in "gpedit.msc"
                     Then navigate to:   computer configuration -> windows settings -> local policies -> user rights assignment then i want to changes in "force shutdown from a remote system" its showing me in the button add & remove are both disable that you cannot change anything from them. How i can enabled this and change the user rights?
   Please help me......

0
Comment
Question by:seraj786
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366321
Group policy is defined at the Local level and can also be linked at the
Site >> Domain >> and OU level.
Site, Domain and OU level policies will win and take precedence
LSDOU -- good acronym to google.
What you can do is run an RSoP report using GPMC or use gpresult to see where that setting is being set from
Thanks
 
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24366361
You should probably use GPMC to manage GPOs. I believe your are looking at the local policy and there's a Domain policy in placed and therefore you cannot make the change. Are you using GPMC or you want to make change on the local policy which I don't suggest as you can use OU to force this changes to specific servers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seraj786
ID: 24366372
i am using GPMC
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24366589
perfect then you can run an RSoP report against that box and see where the user rights assignment is being set at
0
 

Author Comment

by:seraj786
ID: 24366822
thank you very much mkline71................
now i can change.......

but one thing more is there a way to find out who's user in my AD was doing this remote shutdown?

thank again and you make my days okey.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24366911
Try looking in the security logs on the machine for event 513 (system shutting down)
Event 512 is windows starting up.
Thanks
Mike
0