Solved

My monitor turns off unexpectedly.

Posted on 2009-05-12
11
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
My monitor randomly shuts down for no reason.  I am unable to turn it back on, even if I unplug it a plug it back in.  It will just come back on by itself after a while.  I've tried changing the power cord...no success.  Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:ogmland
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Zoooink
Zoooink earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
is the power indicator still on? There may be a problem with the actual connector on the monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogmland
Comment Utility
No, the power indicator is off during the "blackout".  It acts as if the monitor gets unplugged. All power to the monitor gets cut.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You may have an "overheat" sensor inside, which is cutting off the power.  Try improving the ventilation around the monitor by using a fan and cleaning any vents in the monitor.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Try "jiggling" the power cord. Does the monitor power off? May be a loose board in the monitor if it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogmland
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input guys, but Samsung told me that the monitor is faulty.  I have to send it in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Feralshad0w
Feralshad0w earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a heating problem. If you live in a hot climate, it might help to get a fan for your new lcd display. Many of the new LCD's tend to get very hot in the small cases they put them into.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
Comment Utility
So my comment could be correct, if there is a fault in the device, it could be a damaged connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogmland
Comment Utility
Samsung said it is more than likely an overheating issue, like Feralshad0w and Callandor mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feralshad0w
Comment Utility
It COULD be correct.. The monitor may have an emergency shut-off triggered by temperature checks at different locations or it could just be a faulty contact at someplace. Its impossible to tell really without testing. And that kind of testing would surely void the warranty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feralshad0w
Comment Utility
Just for the record, I didn't mean to steal Callandor's solution lol. I just didn't read his post. It seems great minds think alike.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ogmland
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  I spread out the points since there is no way to determine exactly what the cause was.
0