Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illustrator

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We are trying to print a large format 11 X 18 document to the 5000. It is a client project done in Illustrator. It won't print any where. Error message is 79.00.   This is the message from our teacher.  I have seen the 79.00 error before.  I feel certain that it is not a hardware issue alone.  I think it has to do with the graphics.  Since I'm not familiar with Illustrator, do you have any helpful ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lizzytish
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gmaddockgreene earned 750 total points
ID: 24366483
Hi,

 A 79 error is a print error not an Illustrator error I think.

What printer are you sending the job to? Are you on a netowrk?

Check the knowledge base on your printer website for 79 errors. That should assist you.

Gary
www.verkko.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 24366958
I don't agree...it can be done from another mac
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 24367455
It could be the print driver (PPD) is corrupt which would explain why you can print it on another mac
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gmaddockgreene
ID: 24367674
If it can be done from another Mac then like Bong states it could be a driver problem, but as I stated before it's likely to be a network problem. 79 usually is I recall.

Again, what printer is it please and what type of network? Experts can assist better if we can see the whole picture :)

Gary
www.verkko.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 24367721
It is an HP 4550c and it is shared with ip address.  The printer is installed on a Novell Network.

The problem occurred when student changed size of paper and had large graphics.  I'm puzzled as to why the many macs in the room are not having the same issue.  Everyone else is printing.  If it is a driver issue, would they be able to print?
0