Solved

Hi!  I need help fixing a DN syntax error in a csv I am using to import a number of users into AD.

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I run the CSVDE command to import users into AD, I get this error:
Connecting to "smtest.smtestdom"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "1usertest.csv"
Loading entries
2: CN=Lonely Test,OU=Test Users,dc=smtestdom
Attribute 0) objectClass: user
Attribute 1) sAMAccountName: Ltest
Attribute 2) initials: F
Attribute 3) givenName: Lonely
Attribute 4) sn: Test
Attribute 5) cn: CN=Lonely Test
Attribute 6) ou: Test Users
Attribute 7) dc: smtestdom
Attribute 8) securityMediatorSSN: 123-45-6789
Attribute 9) securityMediatorClassifications: Apples
Attribute 10) securityMediatorCodewords: Seeds

Add error on line 2: Invalid DN Syntax
The server side error is "Multiple values were specified for an attribute that can have only one value."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
HELP!   Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hdk001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24366574
Try putting quotes around "CN=Lonely Test"
See if that helps you
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdk001
ID: 24366814
Thanks Mike but that did not work.  I'm still getting a syntax error with the DN.  I checked for spaces, comma placement, everything.  I am at my wits end!  What could be the problem???
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 20 total points
ID: 24366880
Did you also try quotes around OU=test users,  not sure.  I'll try to test if I have time
Thanks
MIke
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdk001
ID: 24367693
We have tried the double quotes around the cn and also around the ou. When we use quotes the error is actually different and states "invalid parameter", which I believe is just due to the quotes.  Eventually this will be to import 4600+ users, but we're trying to test with just a dummy account for now to get the formatting correct.  We have used the other solutions on here to work through some other issues, but this one is holding us up. Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron_Denton earned 480 total points
ID: 24367845
I've found this page to be a good reference.  Especially the sample import file.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Bulk.htm
Also, http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Errors.htm
I would do as it suggets and start with just the minimal set of 3 values to get the import working and then add more info if you need to one field at a time to determine which one is tripping you up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdk001
ID: 31581911
The minimal set of 3 was the catalyst that helped me figure out the rest. The tool was erroring out because some of the LDAP fields were seen as dupilcates.  After getting rid of the other fields it still didn't work.  So I arranged the colums in the exact order that the example used( from the article) and it worked!  Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

User Beware!  This is a rather permanent solution to removing your email from an exchange server.  The only way to truly go back is to have your exchange administrator restore your mailbox from backups.  This is usually the option of last resort.  A…
Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
Viewers will learn how to maximize accessibility options in an Excel workbook for users with accessibility issues.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now