Solved

Asterisk dedicated Line

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am installing an asterisk box in a small office first time. I have installed asterisk at my house and in lab environments.

The network look like this
7 telephones one  no more than 5 people on the phone at one time
1 fax line

any recommendations on if Comcast would be a good fit
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
koszegi earned 250 total points
ID: 24368424
Comcast is good, but keep in mind it is a cable internet service.  As such you may have less bandwidth during peak time.  That may not be a concern considering you only have about 6 max active line.  Get a SIP provider like broadvoice.com to terminate your PSTN calls and you are on your way.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 250 total points
ID: 24380167
........with the G729 codec I was able to get 15 simultaneous calls to a SIP trunk provider...on a business class comcast connection.  ...which is 1mb up / 3mb down in my area.

You should be able to handle 6 calls no problem...assuming you aren't using the connection for massive downloads and such.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24380340
acctually only going to use it for phones
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24514523
Iposted this elsewher and no one responded on a time crunch any ideas i am trying to setup a Aterisk server with FreePbx and have run into a bit of a problem. I am using broadvox go local and have been able to send calls but can not recieve. my setup is a box with two network cards. one is assigned a static IP for comcast the other to the LAN. its wide open for the setup I am going to put the firewall on after I know it works. the people at broadvox sent an asterisk file which is really no help becuase of the fact freepbx is installed. all trafic from the box goes out through the comcast network any ideas on what I am doing wrong with the inbound setup would be appreacated
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24517694
broadvox should supply you with the "incoming digits"...for your inbound number(s).

For example....   If my inbound number is 423-534-6456 ......depending on the provider,,,sometimes they send it to your server as the last 4 numbers..."6456".... and sometimes they send 7 digits... "5346456".... and in some cases they send all 10 digits...

So.... this means that you have to have a dialplan route setup,...that reflects the incoming DID digits...

If you are looking at the Asterisk  CLI when an incoming call is placed.... you should see the call coming in, and it should show an error "can't find xxxxxxxx"...  This is a quick way, without calling support, to find out exactly how the call is coming in and if it is in fact hitting the server to begin with.

Example incoming route... based on the reception of the last 4 digits.

exten => _6XXX,1,Answer()
exten => _6XXX,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN})

In that example..., if someone dialed... 4235346459....the call would go to sip extension 6459.


Can you post the file that they sent you, leaving out any security sensitive information of course ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:koszegi
ID: 24517715
post a new question and state the nature of the problem you are running into.  FreePBX is another flavor of asterisk, just GUI.  You can email me for additional help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24528857
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24533466
Allow The Media IPs below and all UDP Ports Up To 65535
209.249.3.58       209.249.3.60

Trunk Number
1001342

Turn-up Ticket
347055

Trunk Type
GoLocal

BTN
6032854107

Source IP
69.30.78.72

Password
--NA--

DNS A Record
dfwnx01ga1.pa.broadvox.net

DNS SRV Record
dfwnx01ga1.psrv.broadvox.net

IP Addr 1
209.249.3.59

DIDs
6032854107  BTN
7039144158
0