Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 How can I assign Full Access Permissions to an OU

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a large number of Exchange accounts I'd like to export to .PSTs and delete. Is there a command in Exchange Management Shell to assign full access permissions to all mailboxes in a OU, instead of mailbox name per mailbox name? This would save me a lot of time.

0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24367785
Hi,
I have not tried this in my lab, ubt it should work, if I am not wrong
ForEach ($mbx in Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit YOUR-OU) { Add-MailboxPermission -Identity $mbx -User YOURADMINUSER -AccessRights FullAccess}
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24368462
Get-mailbox -organizationalunit ouname | add-mailboxpermission -identity username -accessrights fullaccess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 24368700
Rajith,
When I tried running your entry, I got the error below.
Add-MailboxPermission : The input object cannot be bound to any parameters for
the command either because the command does not take pipeline input or the inpu
t and its properties do not match any of the parameters that take pipeline inpu
t.
At line:1 char:61
+ Get-mailbox -organizationalunit Test | add-mailboxpermission  <<<< -identity
user -accessrights fullaccess
Add-MailboxPermission : The input object cannot be bound to any parameters for
the command either because the command does not take pipeline input or the inpu
t and its properties do not match any of the parameters that take pipeline inpu
t.
At line:1 char:61
+ Get-mailbox -organizationalunit Test | add-mailboxpermission  <<<< -identity
user -accessrights fullaccess
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24368870
I don't have a server in front.
Try add-adpermission.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 31580612
Thank you. This worked perfectly and saved me a lot of time. I hope you answer my next question also.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24371368
Glad to help :-)
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0