Solved

Microsoft Updates

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am running SBS 2003 SP2.  Just realized that my updates have all failed since the Internet Explorer 8 update.  Can anybody tell me what I need to do to keep my updates from failing to install?
0
Comment
Question by:calwood28
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:calwood28
ID: 24368751
Note: I am able to go to the MS website and download each specific update individually by saving it to my computer and then running it after that.  This would be cumbersome to do since there are a large number of updates required.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 24372671
may be you can try to remove the IE 8 update and see how it goes. as i had the same issues i removed it somehow and now everything seems to be working fine.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24389522
have a look in the windowsupdate.log file to see if there are any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calwood28
ID: 24396281
I've attached the log file.  I've never reviewed the log file for updates so I'm not sure what to look for.  Would you be able to take a look at it and advise?
WindowsUpdate.log
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24396737
OK, after a quick glance it looks like the updates are downloaded but requiring an administrator to install them.  What are your settings for Windows Updates and do you have a GPO setting for updates?  I can see you are not using WSUS so presume everything is straight from MS automatically.

Are you using an admin account when you try installing them and then they fail?  There should be some error code.  I have seen a fix before although never tried it....I will try and find it.

If you fire up event viewer and go to System, filter Windows Update Agent and have a look in the event logs whilst I have a deeper look.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24396901
You have a number of failures with 0x800704DD.  This doc gives some things to try.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968001/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:calwood28
ID: 24397129
What is a GPO?

Windows Updates is set to download updates but allow me to choose when to install them.

What is WSUS?

I am using an admin account when attempting to install the updates.  I have attached the event log.  Let me know what else I can do to get this fixed.  Thanks for your help.
WINDOWS-ERROR-LIST.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 24398949
Unfortunatley it's not showing anything that can help
Code 17 = downloaded updates
Code 19 = Installed successfully
Code 20 = Scheduled download occurs

This appears to be a new issue.  You could try some old techniques to try to fix it:
http://www.petri.co.il/wu_problems.htm

Personally, I would look to do a system restore to prior to IE8 (if you have that enabled) and if that resolves the Windows update look to install IE8 a different way (download the full network version for example).

GPO = Group Policy Object where you set policies to your domain
WSUS = Windows Server Update Services - this server is configured to download MS updates and deploy them to your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calwood28
ID: 24425651
Stoner79:

Thanks for your help.  I am still trying to find the time to give your suggestion a try.  I'll respond back with an update.  Thanks again.
0