Solved

Excel cannot complete this task with available resources.

Posted on 2009-05-12
17
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Having an issue with Excel 2003 on Windows XP. Getting an error message: Excel cannot complete this task with available resources. Choose less data or close other applications. If you click OK, it comes up like 10 times and you have to keep clicking OK. Tried closing out other applications and clicking OK, but it still pops up. Tried updating office 2003 to latest patches, updates, etc. still occurs. Not everyday, but often. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nsiguy123
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24366680
Can you provide more details?  What are you trying to do when you receive this error?  It sounds like you are trying to manipulate too much data and are running out of memory...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 200 total points
ID: 24366932
had same problem and still do sometimes...

the issue is that you are updating your excel from somewhere and the excel does not have sufficient memory to open the link and update the data..

what you should do is close unnecessary applications and then try  or try to reopen your excel since it may have some data in the some kind of "buffer" ... or in case that you are updating from other excel open it since it will reduce the links...



0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24367020
The message appears when I open 1 additional file that pushes it over the edge and error message says it's on overload. Then I try to close the error message, which pops up 10 times, and then i close some excel sheets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24367027
will adding additional memory fix this issue then?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24367079
Sounds like samo4fun is on the right track.  I actually had this problem today with OpenOffice.  I had to close some brower windows and try again.

If that fails, try opening the additional file and splitting it up.  For example, I was trying to link a text file from our web logs this morning.  The first try, OpenOffice ran out of memory.  I closed some applications and it worked the second time.  But, if that were to fail, I could have cut and pasted half of the text file into a separate text file, then linked them 1 at a time.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:drewha1969
drewha1969 earned 100 total points
ID: 24367107
If you think you will be running these types of tasks on a regular basis, then adding more memory would probably help.  How much is hard to say (probably max your machine out).  You would just have to price memory for your system and see if the cost is worth it or you can do a work around like I suggested earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24367763
thanks. need to update windows to sp3. seems its not using my memory to its entirety. thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 200 total points
ID: 24368050
How much RAM do you have currently? and how many applications do you have open at the same time when this happens? It could also be a virus that is consuming memory in the background. It might be worth checking for viruses by downloading MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org). This is basically an antispyware scanner and will scan for spyware in your PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24368066
Unfortunately, I dont think updating to SP3 will make Windows utilize your memory more efficiently.  At least not enough to fix your problem.  How big is the file you are trying to open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24368090
i will try upgrading to sp3 and malwarebytes on the pc tomorrow. im not the one particularly having the issue. its a friend of mine at work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 24410033
any progress with this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24415593
no update yet. i scanned with malware in safemode. no issues there. updated pc to SP3, and even updated the bios from the dell website. Since this doesnt happen everyday i'll have to wait and see how this progresses over the next week. ill keep you all informed. thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24415825
Another thing to watch is the startup items. You can access them by Start->Run->msconfig

Then have a look in the startup tab for more information on what is in there. Disable all unneeded entries either from msconfig or from within the applications themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24453950
update: still having issues. seems this occurs when copying and pasting spreadsheets when many workbooks are open. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24454151
I am going to suggest disabling any addons that you have within Excel, that might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 24550382
haven't had a chance to check. i'm thinking i may just rebuild her machine. what do you all think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsiguy123
ID: 31580623
Thank you for your help. I will just have to rebuild her machine. Just wanted to give you guys credit for your dedication and support.
0