Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server in continuous reboot because of IIS

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Server that is roughly 5 years old with Windows 2003 Server Standard.
It's primary role is for Antivirus Server, Backup Server, and a now defunct Support Ticket System Server.

The support ticket system was junk and never worked correctly. At it's worst it started this problem wherein the server, on boot, would initialize windows, appear to be starting normally and then reboot suddenly during the boot proccess.  The server gets as far as "Applying settings" just about finished loading Windows and then reboots.

We stopped using the ticket system because it was junk and because of this issue. We temporarily fixed the server by just disabling the IIS service. Problem resolved....  

.....Until now. I'm trying to install the latest Endpoint protection 11.0 from Symantec and it requires IIS to be operational.

When I enable the IIS it starts the same problem again.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:egalois
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 24366662
Did you try to uninstall the ticket system? It´s possible that this would be the reason of the reboot.
On the other hand you can try to reinstall IIS. (rebuilding IIS DB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 24366692
The Ticket System used MySql.  I unintalled MySql but to no avail. Problem still exists.   Reinstalling IIS may be an option but not sure about "ebuilding IIS DB"

Do i simply uninstall IIS from Add/remove programs and then add IIS once again?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xenus99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366733
Yes, reboot between to get all cleaned.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BurtAnderson
ID: 24366768
If that doesn't work, it may not be an IIS issue. You may have a corrupt boot sector. There's a little command called "fixboot" that will re-create the boot sector. I've only had to use it once, but it worked like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 24367316
Uninstalling and then reinstalling IIS seems to have solved the issue.  I just rebooted the server with IIS (the new installation) Enabled / Started in Services.  

The server started normal. No problems.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 31580624
Thanks for the help.  After uninstalling and reinstalling it works fine now
0