Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i get rid of this error in php error log ?  File does not exist:favicon.ico

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
We are having issues with our new php/apache/linux server, so i am trying to clean up some of the warning messages.  The error below appears quite often, but i can't find a place in the app that calls for this .icon file.  I have done a search of the app, but no reference to it.  How can search for and fix this issue
[Fri Mar 06 18:20:29 2009] [error] [client 192.168.2.18] File does not exist: /usr/local/clientville_Apache1/Ourstructures.techsolution.org/favicon.ico

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:justmelat
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:osintsev
ID: 24366945
favicon.ico requested by users web browser and some search engines spiders. It's just an icon that appears with the URL of the site, browser requests this file automatically. Very similar that your Apache redirects all 404 errors to your php script, for example, such as working Drupal with clean urls feature.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xenus99 earned 752 total points
ID: 24366988
If the error redirects you to a 404 page then you can do the following:

http://www.trilithium.com/johan/2005/02/no-favicon/

Otherwise you can put a simple ico the get rid or the error on the logs

http://www.redantigua.com/favicon.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mchkorg
mchkorg earned 748 total points
ID: 24372628
It's the icon on the left of your address bar in your browser, whatever the browser is
Either you create a favicon.ico file on your web server's root, it must be a 16x16 GIF file I guess (not sure)
Either you don't and don't care

Or, you get http://www.google.fr/favicon.ico, saves it on your own server
It'll remove the "error" and you won't have to loose time to create one... :)
0