Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SQL from trial to full version

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,
Im new to using sql server.  My client got a new server and we upgraded to the latest of all software.  They have sql server 2008 trial edition to make sure that it worked correctly with the MCS software that uses sql.  We purchased the full version of sql.  Im wondering if there is an easy was to upgrade from trial to full version.  I was told to make sure that backwards compatability is installed as well.  I know some software trials you can just add the CD keys and it automatically becomes liscensed and continues working as norm.  Any points or help would be appreciated.  Also how / is the best way to perform sql backups?
0
Comment
Question by:xplit871
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24367240
How to: Upgrade to SQL Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144267.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:xplit871
ID: 24375894
so i basically just reinstall? do i have to demount the database etc? Like i said i never did this before so i dont wanna screw it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xplit871
ID: 24381766
anyone =)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24381797
Upgrading is a separate option but if you run Setup and choose to upgrade then the Setup program does the rest. Make sure you have a backup of everything first and that you've tested you can restore it successfully in the event of a problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 24780747
You can do an upgrade. Use the command line setup options :

Setup.exe /q /ACTION=editionupgrade /INSTANCENAME=MSSQLSERVER /PID=<PID key for new edition>"

Have a look at : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259.aspx

0