Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving a  Connection: Non-Trusted error in the logs when using SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please help me?
I believe the properties file has the id's which have access..does anybody know where this properties file is located.
0
Comment
Question by:srafi78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24367541
Not sure what you mean when you refer to  "properties file" ..

Can you elaborate on the errors (preferably attach the error log here if possible) and also clarify what you actually need us to assist you with?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 24368554
We Microsoft Project on SQL server, we are receiving the NOn trusted error when we run the OLAP process.
When OLAP is run from DB server it does not give an error, but if run from  Project Web Access link it gives error"Could not connect to OLAP server Specified" in a pop up.
So can you please help me find out how this Connection: Non-Trusted error  can be resolved.
There is no other log trace exception fot this Connection: Non-Trusted error.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 1000 total points
ID: 24369399
Can you unistall Analysis Services and reinstall it? Btw, make sure you are using the latest service pack for SQL 2000.
 And finally, please check this link:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1432451&page=1 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 31580632
The issue was fixed by microsoft.
0