Solved

How do I correctly configure Low Disk Space alerts for Windows Server 2003 systems with SCOM 2007

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
3,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to configure SCOM 2007 to send and alert when a Disk drops below 1.5GB on either drive. I already have the Windows Server 2003 Management Pack imported.

I do already have annoying alerts coming in on Low Disk space for Exchnage 2007 systems, but those only. And they are coming in by default configuration.


Thanks,

`John
0
Comment
Question by:tekmouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24367273
Hi,

There are a few options described here:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/monitoring-operations/managing-exchange-2003-scom-2007-part2.html

Scroll down to Configure Customized Overrides

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tekmouse
ID: 24367503
The exchange alerts are working,t hough Idont want them to; I am trying to do it for all 20003 servers, exhcnage or not.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 500 total points
ID: 24503695
Disk space will generate alerts by default using the windows OS management pack.
The alerts are based on dual thresholds.  What this means is a disk has to drop below 2 thresholds before it's considered in a warning or error state where it needs to generate an alert. An example of this is a setup that says my error % threshold is 99 and my error MB threshold is 1GB.  To go into an error state, the disk would need to match the condition detailed by *both* of these thresholds.  One alone will not put it into an alert state.
There are 4 thresholds set for the disk space alerts.
2 for system drives in the form of a percentage and a MB limit.
2 for non-system drives in the form of a percentage and a MB limit.
You will need to tweak *both* thresholds in each instance by setting overrides to get your systems to alert in the way you wish.
The Exchange Disk Space monitors are part of the Exchange management pack and are part of a different set of monitors/rules and alerts.  Your Management Group wide thresholds should be changed on the ones in the Windows OS Management Packs, not the Exchange ones that are currently generating your alerts.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Experts-Exchange users below are the steps you can follow to upgrade your Lync server to latest CU's or cumulative updates. Note: Perform it during non-production hours.   Step 1: Backup your lync and SQL server database. Follow below article: h…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now