Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bypass entire container login script for one user

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a containter Login script (Netware 6.5) that, among other things, updates computers to the same version of Novell client if they ate at any other version.

But I am running Windows 7 on one computer and I will install the Client 2 for Vista/2008 on that one machine.

I have write access to container logon but I would rather not modify it.

So, for a particular user, I want to disable the container login and place the entire container login in login script for that user . . . .and make all my modifications there.

How do I disable container login for one single user without putting an exception for that user in container login. Or do I have to place an exit within the container login for that user and then place separate script in user login.

I would like to do it without making any modifications to container script
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peterlambrechtsen earned 1200 total points
ID: 24369664
The container login script will always run first before any other login scripts.

So you will need to put in an exit, or some other check to see what OS your client is logging in with, or the User is logging in with.

Otherwise you could always disable login scripts on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 800 total points
ID: 24371929
On the client, in the login interface - Advanced - Script there is a box which points to the login script and profile script. The default setting is <DEFAULT>, but you can point to any local text file here and it will be executed as the login script.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 31580641
Right. So I *Have* to put an exit in the container script.  I was wondering if I could disable the container script for a particular client . . .but that would sort of giving some other script precedence over the container script, and that would be silly. I'll post another question in a few days. If I have to alter the container script, I want to make sure I do it right.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24382135
When the client login script setting is anything other than <DEFAULT> the container login script will not run.
0