Solved

Router Before Switch?

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
My current work setup is having Cable modem (is a Firewall Also) conecting to Linksys SRW2016 swich 1 then switch 1 connecting to Linksys SRW2016  swich 2 (In another building) then switch 1 to the Servers.

Would i see any speed inclease if i go to this setup. Cable modem to Router then Switches and server plug into router?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Dysonsphere9
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24367326
well, your setup is ok.

you are not gona increase speed if you change the setup.

;/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24367354
id say its the other way around more likely. ;)

cause then all of your traffic of clients on switch 1 would go over router to server, at this moment, clients on switch one can directly access the servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24367395
what are you using as a gateway since you don't have a router?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24367962
Sorry forgot to mention I have a Watchwuard SOHO Between the Cable modem and the Switch 1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368029
no matter what you do, dont plug anything into the soho firebox.

make your setup like this.

1. cable modem --> soho firebox --> switch 1 --> Clients, Servers, switch 2 (-->Clients),
just as you have it right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24368194
One more question what if i replace switch 1 with a router. no change?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 500 total points
ID: 24368235
well, basicaly switch 1 is the one that takes all the network load.
in this setup, switch one has 2 uplinks.
one that has a small network load = the one that goes to the internet router
and one with a large network load = the one that goes to switch 2
and also the interfaces to the servers will have a high load.

so you would be best off having a small 1 GB switch as switch 1.
If you have a router that has an integrated 1GB switch you can let this one act as a switch too of course.
0