Solved

cfinput type=t

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This tag is failing to validate in Coldfusion 8.  It was running on 7, now isn't working in 8.  Any ideas?


<cfinput required="yes" message="Last Name is Required"  name="lastname" type="text"  value="#t.lastname#">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24367342
what is name of the query
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24367346
what error do you get ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24368180
There is nothing wrong with the code.  It works fine with CF8.  

It is probably a problem with your mappings.  The validation scripts are located in /CFIDE .  If that mapping does not exist, CF will not be able to find the scripts that perform validation.  So the validation will not fire.


<cfset t.lastName = "something">
<cfform method="post">
	<cfinput required="yes" message="Last Name is Required"  name="lastname" type="text"  value="#t.lastname#">
	<cfinput type="submit" name="submitButton">
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24368184
object expected on this line

    if( _CF_hasValue(_CF_this['effectivedate'], "TEXT", false ) )

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24368232
make sure that cfide mapping is created in CF administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24368262
The mapping is created in the coldfusion 8 administrator.  I was able to go to the admin page from the main name.  

http://fe.mainwebsite.com/CFIDE/administrator/index.cfm
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 24368263
NYGiantsFan:

Open your browser and try and view this file:  (Replace 'localhost' with your server name)

          http://localhost/CFIDE/scripts/cfform.js

If you get an HTTP 404 (file not found) error, the problem is you are missing the /CFIDE mapping.

> make sure that cfide mapping is created in CF administrator

     Which is exactly what I just said.


0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24368277
>   if( _CF_hasValue(_CF_this['effectivedate'], "TEXT", false ) )

   Do you have a field named 'effectivedate' in your form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24368354
Yes...

<cfinput required="yes" message="Effective Date (E-Date) is Required (mm/dd/yyyy format)"  name="effectivedate" type="text" id="effectivedate" size="7" maxlength="15" validate="date">
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24368369
What about the cfform.js file.  Does it exist?   Also, you are using an html form, yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24368452
Yes, cfform.js exists in these locations:

c:\coldfusion8\wwwroot\cfide\scripts

and

c:\inetpub\wwwroot\cfide\scripts

Also, this is the form tag...

<cfform method="post" action="formp.cfm">
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24368483
No, view it from a browser.   The physical file might exist, but you have to test the mapping. (ie what the browser sees).  That is what matters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 31580652
I remapped it in IIS and it works now.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24368602
NYGiantsFan,

Why the "B" grade? The problem was exactly what I said: the CFIDE mapping was wrong.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24371046
Good luck ..
0