Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need correct JDK on Red Hat  LInux

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Need to install the correct jdk on my Linux machine.  But, I don't know which one to install.

I am running Linux Enteprise 3.  

uname -a shows on the Linux machine:
Linux i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

The possible jdk's are:
jdk-6u7-linux-x64-rpm.bin
jdk-6u7-linux-x64.bin
jdk-6u7-i586-rpm.bin
jdk-6u7-linux-i586.bin

Which one should I use?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 24367450
You don't want one of the x64 ones. Try to get a pure rpm if you can
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:zwei
zwei earned 668 total points
ID: 24367718
jdk-6u7-i586-rpm.bin
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 664 total points
ID: 24367787
The correct java means the java that would run your applications. JDK6 being the latest version is not compatible with lots of applications. Depending on your applications you run with java you might like to install JDK5 instead. Also JDK includes Java compiler and and other javadevelopment utilities. If you will not develop andy aplication but you woud run them istean you would go with JRE instead of JDK.

But if you're askin which one of the platfoms  is suitable for your then you'll need to eliminate 64-bit ones. Since you say you're running enterprise Linux 2 I assume that you use RedHAT Enterprise Linux. Which is capable of running RPM. So you'd better peick the RPM version. The RPM version is instalable through RPM package management system. It installs jata to the correct platform. Whil the bin version is similar it is basicly an unsip package and unzip under the current folder and you'l veed to move the folder to the correct place. This is under /usr/java which is linked to /usr/lib/java.
0