Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in Update using CASE

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I get an error when executing the following code. Can someone tell me where I am going wrong?
UPDATE IC
	SET IC.InvoiceSiteID = (CASE WHEN IC.SiteID IN(SELECT InvoiceToSite FROM QuoteInvoicing 
								WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID)
								THEN InvoiceToSite
							ELSE MIN(InvoiceToSite) FROM QuoteInvoicing 
								WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID
									AND InvoiceToSite <> IC.SiteID 
							END)
FROM #InvoiceConsolidation IC
INNER JOIN QuoteInvoicing IQ ON IC.QuoteID = IQ.QuoteID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BrookK
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 150 total points
ID: 24367545
UPDATE IC
      SET IC.InvoiceSiteID = (CASE WHEN IC.SiteID IN(SELECT InvoiceToSite FROM QuoteInvoicing
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID)
                                                THEN InvoiceToSite
                                          ELSE (SELECT MIN(InvoiceToSite) FROM QuoteInvoicing
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID
                                                      AND InvoiceToSite <> IC.SiteID  )
                                          END)
FROM #InvoiceConsolidation IC
INNER JOIN QuoteInvoicing IQ ON IC.QuoteID = IQ.QuoteID
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24367551
this should do:
UPDATE IC
      SET IC.InvoiceSiteID = (CASE WHEN IC.SiteID IN(SELECT InvoiceToSite FROM QuoteInvoicing 
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID)
                                                THEN InvoiceToSite
                                          ELSE SELECT MIN(InvoiceToSite) FROM QuoteInvoicing 
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID
                                                  AND InvoiceToSite <> IC.SiteID 
                                          END)
FROM #InvoiceConsolidation IC
INNER JOIN QuoteInvoicing IQ ON IC.QuoteID = IQ.QuoteID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24367566
or like this

UPDATE IC
      SET IC.InvoiceSiteID = (CASE WHEN EXISTS (SELECT null FROM QuoteInvoicing
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID AND IC.SiteID = InvoiceToSite)
                                                THEN InvoiceToSite
                                          ELSE (SELECT MIN(InvoiceToSite) FROM QuoteInvoicing
                                                WHERE QuoteID = IC.QuoteID
                                                      AND InvoiceToSite <> IC.SiteID  )
                                          END)
FROM #InvoiceConsolidation IC
INNER JOIN QuoteInvoicing IQ ON IC.QuoteID = IQ.QuoteID
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrookK
ID: 24368817
Thank you All.

There was a syntax error and I have corrected it as per Aneeshattingal's first post but had to use CAST for MIN(InvoiceToSite) to convert to INT.

Thanks all
-B
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24371268
Great!  Please close the question.
0