Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regex: replace ¬" with '

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using PHP I want to use regex to convert ¬" to ' (an apostrophe)

I don't want to use the actual characters â¬" in my regex because they could get corrupted by character set changes.  Instead I need their numerical values.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24367996
I think you can use \xnn where nn is the hexadecimal value of the char, or \unnnn where nnnn is the unicode value.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24368102
How can I use the hexadecimal values with preg_replace?
<?php
$str='Replace this with an apostrophy: â¬" ';
$str = preg_replace('|\u00e2\u00e2\u2122|',"'",$str);
echo $str;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 24368693
$str = preg_replace('|\xe2\xac\x22|',"'",$str);
0