[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DVD burner software

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any good DVD burner software that is easy and not much add-on assistants?
I am using nero http://www.nero.com/ena/index.html now. But I feel a bit trouble about add-on assistants from nero. I don't love it
At the best, freeware?
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mossedd earned 800 total points
ID: 24367643
I have used this for ages now and it is free
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 400 total points
ID: 24367685
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gskaccount
ID: 24367694
Try using the Roxio software. it very good and simple to use, with good options for writing/buring the DVD
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24367696
Check DVDshrink

http://www.dvdshrink.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kernalguru
ID: 24367812
Try dvdfab.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24367950
Data or Video?
For data DeepBurner is free
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Merkator
ID: 24368108
I like Ashampoo Burning Studio. Version 7 is reasonably priced at $30.00, Version 8 is $50.00 but you can find Version 6 for free at Download.com

http://www2.ashampoo.com/webcache/html/1/product_2_1110___USD.htm

http://download.cnet.com/1770-20_4-0.html?query=ashampoo&tag=srch&searchtype=downloads&filterName=platform%3DWindows&filter=platform%3DWindows
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alfth5
alfth5 earned 800 total points
ID: 24370381
You should totally use Infrarecorder (http://infrarecorder.org/) if youre using windows. Its simple, small and easy to use for regular CD and DVD burning (no crap) .

For other multimedia stuff, use the tool that works best (I use nero for re-authroing dvds or whatever else)
0