[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dragon NaturallySpeaking 10 Configures on every start, takes forever

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello, I recently purchased and installed Dragon NaturallySpeaking 10, and it installs okay, updates fine, loads and runs, but EVERY time I start it, it does the "please wait while Windows configures Dragon NaturallySpeaking 10", making every time I want to use it a 5 minute process...anyone run into this problem before?  I tried completely uninstalling it and reinstalling it again w/ the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24368253
I don't know much about that app. See if this helps
http://www.speechcomputing.com/node/2031
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24368550
I am using XP not vista, and it installs w/o any errors, and doesn't give any "errors" when I try to start it, it just literally does the please wait while windows configures, etc 10 minute process before each time the program will launch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skywise00
ID: 24385287
Have you called the company?

http://www.nuance.com/naturallyspeaking/support/technical-support.asp
Here is the phone # (407) 241-1822
According to the website your first technical call is free.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24386258
They told me to run some FLEXNet Connect Manager Uninstall tool, and it didn't fix the problem, now I would have to pay to call them back.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skywise00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386319
I've had a simular problem when upgrading Office from 2003 to 2007. Everytime a user tried to use one of the application in the office suite, it would keep reinstalling itself. It turned out to be a corrupted install. What I ended up doing for that case was:
1) Uninstall the program
2) Use a restore point from a week prior to the installation
3) Reinstall the program.
If all else fails you can do a repair install to clean the registery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24387072
I'll try a repair install right now, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 31580669
Repair install fixed it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paxomatic
ID: 25019724
Hi,

It may be the Windows Installer needs a cleanup. Microsoft have this tool, which has helped me with a similar issue.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe

Cheers,
Pax
0