Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware Monitoring + email

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Looking for some software that can be installed on my workstations that in the event of any type of hardware malfunction an email is sent to notify me of the issue.  Such as a suspected failing hard disk, cpu is overheading, anything really that might be detectable.
Is there any such software?
Any help would be great.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CaseyTechnologies
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 500 total points
ID: 24367906
see servers alive
it has what you need and much more ;).

http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:flopez235
flopez235 earned 500 total points
ID: 24367987
There is also an open-source solution called Nagios.

http://www.nagios.org/

Used it at my last job to monitor over 800 workstations.  Works pretty good.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24374576
I would also recommend Nagios for network monitoring and error reporting.

And as metod of monitoring I would suggest to consider SNMP.

If you are looking for monitoring Windows servers with Nagios and SNMP then you miht want to check this web site:
http://nsgios.manubulon.com

If you have any vendor specific need for Nagios then you might find additional plugins on:
http://www.monitoringexchange.org

Apart of that you cn use NagVis and PNP4Nagios to visualize your monitoring.

So, I agree with flopez235 that Nagios is very good system and works very well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24374745
oO nagios is awesome. thanks for the tip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24375114
just noticed that I put wrong link to SNMP plugins for Windows.
http://nagios.manubulon.com is proper one.

Sorry for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaseyTechnologies
ID: 31580671
Thanks for the tips.  Both of these products will point us in the right direction.  Thanks again.
0