Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QuickBooks Premier 2006 to 2009 Upgrade

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When upgrading a QuickBooks Premier 2006 file to QuickBooks Premier 2009, I get a vague error message stating an error was encounter and the application must close.

Operating System is Windows XP.  I have tried multiple PCs.

Anyone have any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24368328
I would do a backup of the 2006, then remove the program, install 2009 and import the data.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24370132
level9tech--Do you mean what you say?  You want to upgrade a single file?
Do you have both versions of Quick Books bought and installed?
Or do you want to transfer a file from one version to another?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Industry_Specific/Financial/QuickBooks/Q_24372847.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 24415562
we are just upgrading from 2006 to 2009. but quickbooks just crashes out when it tries to import the date. I also tried moving the data file onto a different computer to do the update of the file. It still crashes out. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 2000 total points
ID: 24470319
Chances are you have data damage in the QB file. Do you still have 2006 installed? If not, do you still have the disk to re-install. You'll need to run a rebuild in 2006 first. This and resort all the list (Chart of Accounts, Items, Names list) should correct the vast majority of any data dameage. If the file still will not upgrade, you can try contacting QB Tech Support. They will walk you through a few steps, but if/when they cannot help, they need to send the file to the data service department. WHen upgrading to the current year product, Data Services should be able to upgrade your file at no charge.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 31580672
We called Quickbooks about it and they are going to fix it for us.  Your solution seems the most complete.  Thank you for your time.
0