Solved

MSI Launches after our application is opened

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have an installshield 12 package that when used in certain Windows XP environments, causes the MS Installer to start and try to install another unrelated software program whenever users launch our application.  The application the Windows installer is trying to install is AutoCAD, a completely unrelated product of which our software knows nothing about.  The Windows Installer Cleanup Utility does fix the problem unless AutoCAD installation or our installation is run again.  This issue happens in only one site and no other instance of our installation has cause such an issue.

Research has suggested that the registry is locked down and the MS Installer cannot write the necessary registry entries to complete the installation properly.  I have not been able to confirm this.  
0
Comment
Question by:cstumne
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24373645
Look in the application event log, looks for the entry created by Installer about the resource that is missing - which is why it launches install-on-demand.

On these workstations where it launches installation of AutoCad - is Autocad already installed, or not?

If not, check group policy - it is probably either published, or assigned. On the workstation, you can open add/remove programs and select "add new programs" which will show the packages available to the workstation from group policies.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24374069
AutoCAD is generally installed first, but not necessarily.  As stated in the original post, if the AutoCAD install is executed after Windows Installer Cleanup, the issue reappears.  This also only seems to happen on workstations where AutoCAD is installed.

I will look into your other suggestions.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24385361
You haven't by chance accidently used a duplicate GUID from the AutoCAD installer?  You might want to double check the GUID's
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24391346
Another suggestion would be to turn on verbose MSI logging.    
 *  Windows Registry: The following registry value can be used to enable verbose logging:

        Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer
        Value Name: Logging
        Type: REG_SZ
        Data: voicewarmup

The resulting log is named MSI###.log (where "###" is a unique random identifier) and is placed in the user's Temp directory (the 'temp' directory location is per-user, and is pointed to by the environment variable %temp%).

If you could collect these logs they may be of great use to determine this issue.
Best Wishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24396041
We are reviewing all of your suggestions.  

Currently, it appears that the Autodesk Civil 3D (I said AutoCAD in previous posts, sorry) MSI incurs an error attempting to write files to the C:\Documents and Settings\Application Data\... directory based on vadimrapp1's comments.  The GUIDs do not appear to be the same, though I have not seen all of Autodesks GUIDs yet.  

I am still inclined to think that Windows security is the issue as our software has run into their tight security repeatedly.  If our software butts heads with Windows lock down, I am fairly certain Autodesk Civil 3D is also running into it given their their MSI App Log errors.  

I will let you know our results.  Thanks!  (o_o(





0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24396137
If I understand your problem correctly, you don't need to investigate anything with Autodesk itself or any problems that its installation has encountered. Your problem is not in autodesk working correctly or not, but in autodesk installation launching itself without any reason. You said that the installation of autodesk launches itself whenever you run your software which is completely unrelated to autodesk. So even if installation of autodesk and then autodesk itself worked perfectly, it's not what you are trying to resolve. You need to find the reason why it was launched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24399139
vadimrapp1,
Yes, I am trying to determine why whenever our software is launched, Windows launches the install for Autodesk's Civil 3D and asks for the installation CD.  We have no references to this product in our software and there are no installation errors when our software is installed in all our client's environments sans this one.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24399405
then you don't need to investigate whether "Autodesk Civil 3D MSI incurs an error attempting to write files", "Autodesk Civil 3D is also running into it", and so on.

Take workstation where autodesk is certainly not installed; when you launch your software, is installation of autodesk launched automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24411892
Only when an instance of Autodesk exists on the workstation does the MSI for Autodesk launch when our software is started.  It only happens for one particular client, so I cannot say the Autodesk Civil 3D is installed on other clients workstations, it may or may not be.  Under no other circumstances has this happened (in more than 6 years of releases and 100's of client installations).  In fact the very release appearing to cause this works fine everywhere else it has been installed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24411907
see my first comment, re. event log records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24412445
I am having them research with the MSI verbose logging turned on per nhenny2009's comment.  

Autodesk does incur an error when installing.  

Specifically: Feature 'P' failed.  The resource 'C;\Documents and Settings
All Users. Windows\Application Data\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems Temp\Australia\Agd66\A66National(13.09.01).gsb does not exist.'

Furthermore: Detection of product '{5783F2D7-8002-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA}'  feature 'MS_Core' failed during request for component '{FCE3E0B6E-F62B-11D1-B144-00C04F990B2B}'

Again, these are with Autodesk's, not our software's installation.  Reseaching these application event log errors points again to the local system being locked down too tightly.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 24413573
you are researching why installation of autodesk has succeeded or has failed, but not why it was launched.

But it's interesting nevertheless that (1) the installation wants apparently temporary file, and (2) the path say C;\ rather than C:\ , and closing quote is after "does not exist." rather than after .gsb .  (I hope you pasted this rather than retyped).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 24414658
Sorry, I re-typed both.  They were to me emailed to me as pictures from print screen images.  The c;\ should have been C:\- sorry Mea Cupla.  And the tick should follow the .gsb not the end of the sentence as typed.  

I am trying to determine why our application would launch Autodesk's MSI, but I have nothing else to go on other than an error during the Autodesk installation that would cause it to launch.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.  I have the verbose logging event logs from the install if you would care to see them?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 24414925
verbose logging is being done when the repair installation has already launched, i.e. when the deed is already done.

actually, the record that you have posted is exactly what I was asking. It's recorded not by installation, but by the system, and because of that message the installation is launched.

So it looks like what happens is: audodesk wants that .gsb file to be present. If it's not rpesent, the system launches repair of autodesk and probably restores the file.

Do this:
after it repairs it next time, verify that this file is present.

Then, at some point this file must be deleted by some application, so when you later launch your application, the system detects that autodesk is damaged (because the .gsb file is gone) and repairs Autodesk. I would be able to tell why the system wants to check if autodesk is intact when you launch not autodesk but your program, but for that I would need the installation of autodesk.

In any case, you need to find out how this file is being deleted, because this appears to be the reason why autodesk gets repaired. I would use filemon monitoring for this file.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cstumne
ID: 31580673
While the solution does not directly fix the issue, it does prove that the issue is not our problem.
0