Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the Exchange 2007 Server Mapi port

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a situation where I'm using GFI Mail Achiver version 4 and it uses mapi to connect to the exchange server. Mapi is on port 443 which is also used by OWA. Every time I turn on mapi to allow the GFI Archiver to do it's job the server is brought to it's knee's and gets really slow. I would like to change the mapi port from 443 to something else in order to block outside attemps to access it and allow GFI archiver to do it's job.
I hope this makes sense.

Thank you for your time in reading this

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andyy1970
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24368417
MAPI doesn't use 443. It is used by OWA (with ssl), Outlook Anywhere, OMA etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24369760
How do you know that MAPI is on port 443? The only part of MAPI that would use port 443 is Outlook Anywhere. Where did you get that idea from?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyy1970
ID: 24370505
GFI is defaulting to 443 and using mapi to archive or at least that is what it is showing on the set up screen pardon my ignorance on this issue. I will research more on Mapi ports.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andyy1970
ID: 24370526
Ahh my mistake it is port 143
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372181
Andy1970's question was responded immediately by myself and then Mestha saying that MAPI doesn't use port 443. And he posted to pardon his ignorance and said that he will learn more about ports. Then, he closes the question saying that he has figured it out.

Myself and Mestha did post well before itself giving the solution.

So, why is he closing without assigning any points. It is clear that he didn't find the answer on his own before we posted. He read both our posts, acknowledged it and then closes. I would say that it is unfair!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyy1970
ID: 24377393
ok you are right is there a way that a moderater can give the point to both of you for posting? If so please do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyy1970
ID: 24377420
I did find the awnser on my own you assisted by giving me info on what port it was. The Issue was that the port 143 was allowed through the firewall to the mail-server. I closed that port and my issue was solved. I apologize for closing the question I did so in a hurry.
0